More great results at the Brisbane Cycling Festival

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp

The results keep on coming for our ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coat riders!

Over the weekend our riders raced in the ALÉ King St Kick It Street Criterium and the Oceania Championships including the Road Time Trial and Road Race.

Things kicked off on Friday night at the ALÉ King St Kick It where riders from both our men’s and women’s teams hit the King St track for some epic street racing under lights.

Zack Gilmore sprinted to claim the win for the elite men!

Alex Martin-Wallace was looking strong for the ladies but got caught in a crash around the final tight corner before the sprint to the finish.

ALÉ King St Kick It – photo credit Alex Polizzi

Saturday saw riders compete in the Oceania Championships Road Time Trial.

The Time Trial course took place from Rosewood through the rural countryside, Mount Walker and on to Rosevale.

Anya Louw proved the fastest by almost 15 seconds claiming the Oceania Championship in the U23 women.

For the U19’s Issy Carnes and Will Eaves both also took out the Oceania Championship title.

Tyler Tomkinson placed 2nd in the U19 men.

Sunday’s Road Race wrapped up another successful weekend of racing!

The fast and technical course featured tough climbs up Mt Coot-tha on fully closed roads throughout Brisbane.

Dani De Francesco sprinted across the finish line securing a silver medal for the Elite Women.

Oceania Championships Road Race as part of the Tour de Brisbane – photo credit Alex Polizzi

Zack Gilmore topped off a great weekend and claimed bronze in elite men.

Oceania Championships Road Race as part of the Tour de Brisbane – photo credit Alex Polizzi

Congratulations to Anya Louw on her silver medal in the U23 women after her win at the Time Trial and also Cameron Rogers who powered home for 2nd in the U19 men in a tight finish.

Oceania Championships Road Race as part of the Tour de Brisbane – photo credit Alex Polizzi

ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast Weekend Results:

  • 1st Place ALÉ King St Kick It – Zack Gilmore
  • 1st Place U23 Women Oceania Time Trial – Anya Louw
  • 1st Place U19 Women Oceania Time Trail – Issy Carnes
  • 1st Place U19 Men Oceania Time Trial – Will Eaves
  • 2nd Place U19 Men Oceania Time Trial – Tyler Tomkinson
  • 2nd Place Elite Women Oceania Road Race – Dani De Francesco
  • 2nd Place U23 Women Oceania Road Race – Anya Louw
  • 3rd Place Elite Men Oceania Road Race – Zack Gilmore
  • 2nd Place U19 Men Oceania Road Race – Cameron Rogers

Live.
Learn.
Ride.

Keep up with the team

Subscribe to our newsletter to be among the first to receive race announcements, tour updates and product news.

Principal Partners

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

Media Partners

Charity Partners

Copyright 2022 All Rights Reserved. Australian Cycling Academy USC Sunshine Coast.