ARA Skip Capital claim 3 National Titles at #RoadNats23

ARA Skip Capital claim 3 National Titles at the Federation University Road National Championships

Yesterday’s U23 and Elite Time Trial’s wrapped up the Federation University Road National Championship in Ballarat for Coast riders ARA Skip Capital.

A very successful start to the year saw the men and women’s team take home 3 gold, 6 silver and 2 bronze medals.

Twenty-three ARA Skip Capital riders gave it their all throughout the five-day program featuring criterium, road race and time trial events, in the ultimate week of Aussie Cycling.

Finishing strong Issy Carnes went back-to-back taking the U23 Time Trial Championship title after her success last year in the U19’s.

“It’s a very big step up but I’m super excited, it was definitely tough having to do two laps of that course compared to just the one last year,

It added such a different element and I was really big on trying to pace it correctly knowing the kind of rider I am and I felt I did that really and am really stoked to come away with the win in the end.” Issy said.

“The biggest thing for me was just trying to get in with the elites and see where I fit in with the mix.”

Issy and Lucie taking the podium for the U23 Time Trial - captured by Josh Chadick/AusCycling

Sixteen-year-old U19 rider Wil Homes made his impressive debut with the team sprinting home to victory for the U19 Criterium following up with a bronze in the road race and silver for the U19 time trial.

The young rider was overwhelmed by his national title and first races with the team.

“It’s a lot of work going into this, a lot of training hours, especially with the first race with the new team ARA Skip Capital,

It’s great to get the win and I’ve been here watching this racing for the last five years and I couldn’t wait to finally race and get the win was amazing. I hope like any other young kid to get a pro contract and go over to Europe just have to wait and see.” Wil said.

Wil Homes sprints to claim U19 Criterium title - captured by Alex Polizzi

Lucie Stewart made her mark securing not only the U23 Criterium title but also a silver in yesterday’s Time Trial.

Lucie Stewart at the U23 Criterium - captured by Alex Polizzi

Saturday’s Road Race saw the Australian Cycling Academy’s (ACA) alumni past, present and future dominate the U23 National Road Championships.

While current Oceania Road Champion and ACA athlete Brady Gilmore stormed home for the silver, it was former ACA rider Alastair MacKellar who claimed the win with a dominate performance in the final laps of the road race with another ACA alumni Alex Bogna placing third.

ACA Alumni dominating the U23 Road Race podium - captured by Alex Polizzi

Sunday saw powerhouse Kane Richards secure 5th place against the some of the world’s best riders in the Elite Men’s Championship.

A really strong performance from Kane after making the early break, it came down to the final lap and chase to the finish line after a gruelling four and a half hours in the heat.

Kane also secured the King of the Mountain jersey for the second year in a row.

Kane Richards at the Elite Men's Road Race - captured by Alex Polizzi

ACA Chief Executive Officer Matt Wilson congratulated his riders on the successful week of racing.

“The year is off to an amazing start to say the least taking home three National Titles among 11 medals at the Federation University National Road Championships with some strong performances from each of our riders,

A special mention goes out Kane Richards with a valiant 5th against the best field ever assembled in the Elite Men’s Road Race on Sunday.” Matt said.

“Next up the women’s team heads to the Tour Down Under to compete at the highest level in the first WorldTour event of the season. Being the youngest team at the event, the experience and exposure for our team will no doubt prove invaluable for their development.”

ARA Skip Capital #RoadNats23 Results:

U19 Criterium Men – 1st Wil Homes

U23 Criterium Women – 1st Lucie Stewart

U23 Time Trial Women – 1st Issy Carnes

U23 Criterium Men – 2nd Blake Agnoletto & 3rd Declan Trezise

U19 Road Race – 3rd Wil Holmes

U23 Road Race – 2nd Brady Gilmore

Elite Road Race – KOM and 5th Kane Richards

U19 Time Trial Men – 2nd Wil Homes

U19 Time Trial Women – 2nd Lauren Bates

U23 Time Trial Women – 2nd Lucie Stewart

U23 Time Trial Men – 2nd Oliver Bleddyn

Live.
Learn.
Ride.

Keep up with the team

Subscribe to our newsletter to be among the first to receive race announcements, tour updates and product news.

Principal Partners

Official Partners

Official Suppliers

Media Partners

Charity Partners

Copyright 2023 All Rights Reserved. Australian Cycling Academy USC Sunshine Coast.